Sign in to follow this  
prized

S. flava "Goldie"

Recommended Posts

Hi all, it's about 2 years I grow this plant.. I firstly bought it because I have always seen beautiful pictures of it, where it get nearly white pitcher with no veins in the throat.

Like these:

Photo1

Photo2

Well, during all the time I've grown it, I have never seen a colouration like that on my plants, look:

my photo

What do you think it could be the reason? I keep my Goldie right behind the glass and it stands in full sun from 10am to 6pm...

thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mine's died so I'm wanting a new one. However when the plant was at its' best it was a pale almost flourescent yellow, it never looked like your photo. With respect, are you sure you have the real plant?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember when I got mine as a division a few years ago it did take a year before it settled in and produced the yellow pitchers, though I would say I normally don't see as much red veining in the throat as your picture. As Stephen says, the emerging pitchers are usually strongly coloured as well. Has it flowered? From my experience Goldie's flowers are bigger than all my other flavas.

All the best,

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where did you buy it? This plant is definitely fake :sarcastic_hand: Only vegetative propagation is allowed. For example: when you buy a seedling is not the same as the parent plant, common mistake.

Edited by Banana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The last picture certainly dos not look like any ''Goldie'' I have seen or owned, besids the veining it isnt yellow enough. I'm afraid that if you bought it as a ''Goldie'' they have mislabelled it, to put it charitably.

Cheers

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where did you buy it? This plant is definitely fake :sarcastic_hand: Only vegetative propagation is allowed. For example: when you buy a seedling is not the same as the parent plant, common mistake.

I'm not a newbie, I know all that things..

I bought TWO plants from the same seller and both looks the same.....the seller is Paul Gardner of PJPlants, so I don't think it is fake....I think we can all trust Paul...

Here is another picture taken few days ago from the back

photo

and one of the most "veinless" pitcher

photo

Edited by prized

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed, that last photo doesn't have the sickly shade of yellow that comes with goldie.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you should inform Paul

I just sent him on Facebook the link to that duscussion...I hope he will be able to give me/us some explaination about Goldie's behaviour

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It isn't Goldie and yes we can all trust Paul. I think it's just a mix up in the plant that was sent to you. Maybe the label got mixed up at the nursery.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If its not Goldie, them its doing a good impression of it.

Alex.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have 3 good sized plants of Goldie, all from Paul. None of them look anything like the one in your photo, and I agree with the others, it's not a Goldie unfortunately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have 3 good sized plants of Goldie, all from Paul. None of them look anything like the one in your photo, and I agree with the others, it's not a Goldie unfortunately.

Would you give me one then? :)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Yuri, I can vouch for yuri,he is no beginner at growing sarracenia.

When i saw yuri's photo my first impression was it was not Goldie,no way.

Paul or someone on his behalf could have made a mistake,two years in the Italian sun is enough for any plant to settle in to its growing conditions.it should be bright luminous yellow early on in the season,then it fades slightly and some veining appears.

I would also ask him what he has sold you.

ada

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yuri is certain that the "Goldie" There are a lot of pictures with very pronounced veins, and also my major growers behaves like yours

my https://fbcdn-sphotos-c-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-frc3/972191_532497416796896_2030923971_n.jpg

http://www.giardinocarnivoro.it/detail/2508

mike king http ://www.cpukforums.com/images/702F257_2011a.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although it's been around for years there was no great demand for 'Goldie' until a rather silly price was paid for it on ebay. I am of the opinion it's all about money :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it's a problem of sunlight, temperature and humidity or combination of them; also I have a goldie bought by Paul Gardner 3 or 4 years ago, is identical to that of Yuri

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would you give me one then? :)

Sorry they are not for sale.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same problem as you Yuri !

i bought a Goldie from Paul G. , too ! and it looks like yourS !

only the first year it has some near Golden pitchers !

But yes the Plant has the biggest yellow flava flowers of all !

Thats thread is very interesting, because the origin of all Goldies, is Paul Gardner !

Pascal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went to read the cultivar registration,. Oddly enough I couldn't find it on the ICPS site.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this