Sign in to follow this  
Neil Cornish

Unknown Nep

Recommended Posts

This plant is sold in nurseries and department stores around Brisbane,and maybe the rest of Australia, with the label "burbidgeae x edwardsiana". Judging by what I'd guess this cross to look like and the photos on the CP photo finder it clearly isn't! Anyone hazard a guess as to what it might be? It's still an attactive plant but my only guess might be something with rafflesiana mixed in somewhere. Thanks for any replies.

946Mystery.jpg

Regards Neil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice nep Neil, i have no idea what it is though. Think you are spot on with the rafflesana parentage...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beutiful plant! I totally agree with Manders. This hybrid has some N rafflesiana in it and I think this plant might be N. mirabilis x rafflesiana. With a quick look of photofinder it seems to be a good possibility.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your plant looks like N. xDyeriana which is (northiana x maxima) x (rafflesiana x veitchii) . It isn't without any doubt burbidgeae x edwardsiana. Here is a photo of my burbidgeae x edwardsiana.

burb_eddie01.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Boris, it looks a lot like N.xDyeriana. I wish any of the Garden Centres in Sydney sold that plant :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hadn't noticed that hybrid in the list, but now when I look at it I see that your plant and N. x Dyeriana totally look alike.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many thanks for all your replies. I think you're on the money with x Dyeriana :thumbsup: I know we're spoilt up here in Brissy as we are lucky enough to have a few good CP nurseries nearby. If you ever need help getting your hands on anything please let me know and I'll see what I can do.

Regards Neil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks a lot like an unnamed plant I have (pictured below), which I decided was probably a x dyeriana as well.

These garden centres, etc ... where do these plants get the names they end up with? Do you suppose it's a genuine mix-up somewhere along the line, or do they just pluck the names out of thin air and then they stick?

347Nep_hybrid_0.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree as well, that it is indeed a N. dyeriana, which is actually a bogus name; this plant was first introduced in The [Kew] Gardener's Chronicles as: "N. x Sir William Thistleton Dyer", (perhaps too short?), but everyone knows it by it's nickname.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this