Sign in to follow this  
ThomasL

Aristolochia

Recommended Posts

Hi

I have among CP some species from Aristolochia. I find these Plants are very important.

The flower is really indescribable.

The plants grows very fast.

Wich people have Aristolochias too and how you grow them.

I have tree species. A. littoralis, A. trilobata and A. grandiflora.

I'm looking for Aristolochia eriantha. Does anybody have a spare or seeds for me?

Thanks Thomas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry Thomas just have plain old A. elegans seed at present.

If I get any A. eriantha seed I will let you know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
..

Its elengance a synonym from grandiflora?

Latin name: Aristolochia littoralis Parodi (Wagner et al. 1999).

Synonyms: A. elegans Mast., A. elegans Mast. var. hassleriana (Chod.) Hassl., and A.

hassleriana Chod. (Brickell and Zuk 1997, Wagner et al. 1999, Wunderlin and Hansen

2000).

:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I maked a little Experiment at my Aristolochia grandiflora how has a Age of one year.

And now i know the Growing speed at one Day is 8cm.

Is this good?;-)

Bye Thomas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this