christerb

Full Members
  • Posts

    569
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

Everything posted by christerb

  1. Thanks for the info. Sorry, I don't know if it is a typical form, also I have yet to see any flowers. The seed was acquired from Silverhill Seeds a couple of years ago. According to them it came from the location Grabouw. Regards, Christer
  2. Thanks all, Tim, I'm not totally sure about the identity of the D. paleacea (ssp. paleacea) Regarding the color, they were green last year, but the increased exposure to the sun this year have done wonders to them. I did get the (ssp.) roseana from the same source, but I have to admit that I haven't looked very closely to see how they differ. Rex, I don't know about that, you seem to do just fine. BTW, I have had germination in all the species you sent, thanks again. Regards, Christer
  3. Hi, Here are some more photos before I stop pestering you. I'm still learning...the 'depth of field' could be better. D. paleacea, and the flower of D. aff. paradoxa, north of Prince Regent River N. tobaica and D. bulbosa ssp. bulbosa returning from dormancy. Regards, Christer
  4. Thanks everyone for the kind words, I didn't know that the peristome had teeth, I only noticed it after loading the pic on the PC, so I was a bit surprised myself. Bill, yes it is macro lens, Nikon 60/2.8 Micro-Nikkor. I've had this lens a long time and I really like it, so it is great to still be able to use it. Regards, Christer
  5. Thanks for the reply. It is a Nikon D70. Regard, Christer
  6. Hi, I got a new camera today , so here are two photos. First out the leaf (lamina) on a D. oblanceolata, and secondly the peristome on N. campanulata with "teeth" on the inside. Regards, Christer
  7. Hi Stefan, I was in contact with Fernando (via the CP-list) a couple of years ago regarding the D. villosa, Bandeira Peak. He wrote that there was a place called Pico da Bandeira/Serra do Caparao and the form growing there was very small and reminded him of D. montana. He thought my plant looked like a normal D. ascendens, but he couldn't rule out that the differences between them might be because of environmental reasons, since it live at high altitude. I could be wrong but I am very doubtful about the location data on this form, since they look so different. I just enjoy it for its beauty. Anyway nice looking plants you have. Regards, Christer
  8. Hi Bob, Very interesting form with a rather flat rosette. My first impression was that it could be a hybrid with D. hilaris, but since your plant appeared spontaniously this seems like a long shot. Also from what I've read it doesn't have large enough flowers to explain the huge flowers on your plant. Anyway, thanks for the photos. Regards, Christer
  9. Hi, I received seed a couple of years ago from a grower which according to him came from a self-pollinated plant. He did mention that it was the first time this had happened in 5 years of growing this species. I was surprised that they took a year to germinate and they were quite a bit larger than any other drosera seedling I have ever seen. Regards, Christer
  10. Hi, I sowed seed of D. bulbosa ssp. bulbosa, El Caballo Blanco in January 2002 after treating them with smoke and GA3. Two germinated (March and July) and still seem to do well although they are on the small side. Good luck, Christer
  11. Hi, Does anyone know the origin of the U. nelumbifolia which UK grower Loyd Wix distributed? Regards, Christer
  12. Hi, I stumbled on this japanese web site a while back, which show a (poor) scan of a herbarium specimen of D. elongata. Seems also that they have found plants which might be this species. Last link gives an interesting background on the plants that was found in Namibia and Zambia. http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~jips/member/mabuchi/mad.htm http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~jips/member/mabuchi/za.htm http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~jips/member/mabuchi/zan.htm Regards, Christer
  13. Hi Andrew, Here's a photo of my Baines Kloof which I grow in a terrarium. It is not as robust as your (very nice) specimen, probably due to less light. I intend to try a one on the windowsill later on to really get it to color up. My plants originate from A. Lowrie. Although I have rarer plants this is one of my favourites. It is a nice looker and since I'm a location data nut I like it even more Regard, Christer
  14. Hi, Here's some photos of my D. burkeana. Those who have been on the CPlist might have seen them already regarding a discussion of the similarity between this species and the hybrid D. rotundifolia x D. brevifolia. Although I can't be sure that the ID is correct, from what I have seen and read this plant seem to be close to the description. In an earlier discussion (on the CPlist) Fernando wrote that my plant looked like the real thing but he was hesitant about the hairy flower scapes that they displayed. From reading an article by R. Gibson which is mentioned above it seems that the scape can be "hairy" on this species. Anyway here they are: Regards, Christer
  15. Hi again, Well, here's a photo of my new P. zecheri. Not nearly as nice as my old plant, flowers up-side down as if they have caught a nasty upper-cut, and one flower stalk shorter than the other. Maybe better luck next time... Regards, Christer
  16. Hej Björn, Den andra blomman öppnar sig några dagar senare, men de är öppna samtidigt. for english readers: The second flower lags a couple of days, but they are open at the same time. I'm not even going to try to pretend that I can understand the dutch comments, I recognize some words though. Anyway, here's a photo of the old P. zecheri (which I lost some time ago). Regards, Christer
  17. Hi, I have a P. zecheri in bloom right now, and wonder if it is normal for this species to send up two flower stalks more or less simultaneously? The current plant was purchased last autumn, but I used to have a specimen from another source and it did the same. Regards, Christer