Andreas Fleischmann

Full Members
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won


Everything posted by Andreas Fleischmann

  1. Hello, The photo clearly doesn't show G. flexuosa - this plant looks like normal G. violacea (a variable plant!) to me. Regarding the discussion of flower colours in the African species of Genlisea: the pale flowers and dark flowers are a result of temperature and light. Grow your plants very bright and with a notable temperature drop at night (like the plants experience when grown outdoors, as shown here), and the corolla will exhibit a much darker colour. If the temperatures are too warm at night, the flowers remain pale, no matter how much light you give to your plants. The reason for thi
  2. Of course Utricularia (and Genlisea) can digest algae (of all kingdoms: diatoms, cyanobacteria, and green algae). But usually living cellular algae protect themselves by a layer of mucilage, which is continuously secreted (both for protection and movement). As soon as the mucilage layer dissappears, the enzymes of the plant can digest the algae. In many auqatic Utricularia (and also in several Genlisea) "algae" (of all organismic kingdoms) even consitute the majority of prey. All the best, Andreas
  3. Dear Drosera-lovers, Please excuse that I did dig out this old thread - but there's so much speculation about the ID of Drosera dielsiana (and so many wrong assumptions proposed ;)) that I thought it is better to reply here instead of starting a new thread. First of all: the true D. dielsiana *is* in cultivation since a long time, but unfortunately it is still not grown by its correct name. Plants currently grown as "D. spec. 4 South Africa" or "D. spec. 'pretty rosette, Africa" - these are the real thing, they match the type of Drosera dielsiana. Most likely these two plants/strains in cult
  4. Hello, Thanks for the photograph - the plant clearly is G. stapfii. This species is widespread in tropical Western Africa, and occurs both west and east of the Dahomey Gap. I expected it for Benin (which now represents the easternmost border of the distribtuion range of this species west of the Dahomey Gap), however the country will not be listed in the Genlisea monograph unfortunately - I should have known just about 3 weeks earlier, now the book is already in print ;). Genlisea stapfii is however not to be expected to occur further to the east however, as this is where the so-called Dahomey
  5. Hello, Regarding the identity of the Utricularia species on the two above photographs, the link to this thread was just sent to me by a friend from Slowenia, who used the photos for plant identification ;) The vegetative shoot shown belongs to U. minor, the flower is that of U. stygia. It is not even malformed, but U. stygia quite often forms such a lower corolla lip, which is bent upwards at its lateral margins. All the best, Andreas
  6. Hi Fernando, So you found D. anglica at Yellowstone, congrats! (Alexander, if you look at the width of the petiole base, and the stipule size and shape, you can even clearly recognize even at this early stage of growth that this plant is definitely not D. intermedia). The fen area the plants were growing in is certainly alkaline, the vegetation is very characteristic. However I rather doubt that this is the "small form" of D. anglica (AKA "D. kihlmannii", "D. anglica var. pusilla", or "D. anglica f. alpina"). At least at all alkaline sites here in Europe, that size of the lamina would tell
  7. Hello Fernando, I agree regarding the yellow flowered U. foliosa. Among the pinkish-flowered plants, indeed the last flower close-up shown could be a U. purpurea. I would not be too surprised if it occurred in Nicaragua, considering that it was also found in the neighbouring countries. But some of the flowers also clearly belong to U. myriocista (which also is known from neighbouring counties already). Look at the 5th photo from this series (the more whitish flowers) : the plants have a strongly concave upper corolla lip, and a deeply trilobate lower lip, and a very long spur. Do you agree
  8. Hello, While I cannot deny the fact that this book contains a certain amount of typographical errors and little mistakes, which unfortunately did not get erased by the proof reader (who did cause a lot of other problems in the final stage of this book project!), I can at least address to some of the critics raised here: Phil, we are talking about naturally occuring Heliamphora hybrids here. And although the plants can easily be recognized as hybrids, and also the parent species are usually easy to identify, it is impossible to find out the exact parentage of the naturally occuring hybrids. T
  9. Hello, Of course this can be the case, as in ANY carnivorous plant. If you will make microbal digestion a criterium to exclude pants from being considered as carnivores, the list of genera treated in this forum here would decrease a lot ;). However, regarding this enzyme test presented for Philcoxia: if the digestion of the nematodes would indeed by carried out by bacteria, one would not expect to find such a high percentage of nitrogen isotopes in the plant tissue after just a few (- 48) hours. The nitrogen would first be incorporated by the bacteria, and although these have a fast metabo
  10. Dear Felix, Thank you for that great report, and for showing the beautifull Drosera photos. The first species you found abundantly is not D. dilatato-petiolaris, but D. brevicornis. The flower scapes are much too thick and robust to be D. dilatato-petiolaris, and the pedicels would also be much longer in that species. There are only two species that have flower stalks and pedicels like the plants on your photos (and both are very closely related), namely D. fulva and D. brevicornis. In the flower close-up (the first one, with pure white petals) you can clearly see the "horns" at the tip of t
  11. Hello all, Well, your "afternoon" was past midnight for me, thus please excluse if I'm a bit sleepy in this reply ;) I think we can draw a lot of parallels between the carnivorous nature of Philcoxia and certain zoophagous ("carnivorous" is only applied to flowering plants) soil fungi which catch nematodes with sticky dropplets of glue secreted from the hyphae (probalby few of you are aware that Pleurotus and a few related genera - the oyster mushrooms, - are nematode catching "carnivorous" fungi at least during part of their life stages). Other CP fungi even catch nematodes with actively
  12. Hello, Fernando probably still is not convinced because he did not ready the article carefully enough? ;) Enzyme activity in the glands + nutrient uptake from the prey directly! That's the best proof for carnivory one can get. There is not doubt that Philcoxia is as carnivorous as Pinguicula is, for example. Daniel, the three species of Philcoxia are very rare, and each species is currently known only from a very small area (or even just a single population). And all of them are threatened by human mining activity, as the dry sand plains where they grow are exploited. Andreas
  13. Dear Pinguicula lovers, As I haven't been very active on this forum recently, I don't know if anyone has already pointed out this piece of literature to you: The treatment of Pinguicula for the British Isles, which is freely available at: This comprehensive paper deals with the four British species, P. vulgaris, P. alpina, P. lusitanica, and P. grandiflora, and all four species are treated in such a detailed way (all kinds of aspects, from ecology, distribution to physiology ), like it hadn't been done in any previous t
  14. Hello, Thanks for the nice compliments! Daniel, the colour of the scapes and also the flowers is more intense at natural habitats, because the plants get higher levels of radiation there, in combination with a notable temperature decrease at night (which is usually not given in cultivation). That's why the scapes are dark reddish in the wild, but usually remain green in cultivation. [for those interested [off topic]: the red pigmentation of most CPs is caused by anthocyanines, which accumulate like sugars in the cells of the plant. The more difference between day temperature and night temps
  15. Five new species of Genlisea have just been published in the latest issue of the botanical journal Phytotaxa. All of them belong to the subgenus Tayloria, i.e. the Brazilian species with seed capsules that open as two valves, and which have a spur that is spreading from the flower tube. This subgenus thus far did contain three species, namely G. violacea, G. lobata and the large G. uncinata. However in the past few years (or even decades ;)) Fernando Rivadavia discovered several new species, which were now altogether described in a complete revision of the subgenus: “A revision of Genlisea
  16. Hello, This mysterious "U. cf. schultesii", which lost its "cf." somehow on the way to down under, turned out to be one of the several high altitude forms of U. amethystina, as clearly evident from the fused bract and bracteoles. Certainly several of them, which were all lumped into U. amethystina by Peter Taylor, should be treated as separate species (again), and this one matches Steyermark's U. tepuiana. All the best, Andreas
  17. Hello Alastair, Hello Francois, Thanks for sharing these beautiful photos (and thanks for pointing out this thread to me). The "rather common" Utricularia with the clustered flowers in the first batch of photos is U. caerulea. Your "U. minutissima" actually shows the very closely related U. hirta (note the hairy scapes), and the small yellow-flowered one is U. bifida. All the best, Andreas
  18. Hello Drosera-lovers, Many of you will probably already know the new species of Drosera from South East Asian high mountains, which previously has been identified as "D. spatulata". Very nice plants of this new taxon have been discovered on the Philippine island of Palawan by Stewart McPherson, Alastair Robinson and Volker Heinrich (they are pictured on Stewart's homepage as Drosera sp. 'A': But the plant also occurs on Sulawesi, Borneo and Sumatra. Our article describing this new plant finally got published, and it has free onlin
  19. Happy New Year, Sean! What a great discovery! And absolutely stunning photographs of the probably most endangered Australian Utricularia species! It's also great to see some nice photos of the common European U. australis from down under. All the best, Andreas
  20. Hello Abacus, Very nice microscope photographs! You can get over the reflection of air-bubbles in the outer epidermis of the leaf, if you either fix your fresh traps in alcohol for a few hours (and then make the slide using alcohol not water), or if you use fresh material in lactic acid, not water. The sencond photo that you labelled "stalked gland" shows almost every anatomical feature of the apical part of a Genlisea trap. You can see the short retentive hairs ("teeth"), the longer retentive hairs on the left, the red round thing in the middle is a prey item (most likely a mite), and thes
  21. Hello! (and thanks to Fernando for pointing out this interesting topic to me!) Exactly the same happens with some Utricularia flowers for me from time to time. Flowers of U. rostrata, U. blanchetii, U. babui and many others, which are produced in summer (hot temperatures, a lot of strong sunlight) are much paler, compared to the flowers of the same plants appearing in spring and autumn. The drop of temperatures at night contributes to this: reddish and blueish flower colours of most plants result from anthocyanines, which are accumulated like other sugars in the plant's cells. The more differ
  22. Hello Kevin, A very late reply to your photos posted in July. The flower is clearly showing U. bremii. In U. minor, the lower lip is much longer than wide, and the lateral margins are usually reflexed downwards. And almost circular, spreading lower corolla lip is a good diagnostic feature to recognize the rare U. bremii in flower. And looking at all the past postings in this forum, I get the idea that U. bremii actually might not be that rare in Europe as it once was thought to be. Well, it's critically endangered in Germany (as only known from a single extant site), but many of you keep
  23. Hello André, Very nice photographs! I might help with the identification of your Utricularia: The flower buds (of most likely cleistogamous flowers) most likely belong to U. subulata, as the calyx has no evident nerves. Similar species with occassionally cleistogamous flowers can be excluded, as the tiny spur has a bifid apex, which is common in several forms of U. subulata. The dried scapes and capsules in the photos below belong to U. triloba, which is evident from the nervation of the calyx. Your aquatic species is U. gibba. All the best, Andreas
  24. Hello Adilson, Thank you very much for sharing your beautiful photographs here! An intriguing plant! And some exciting news! In contrast to the preceding comments, I really think that you have discovered the true TYPE D. ascendens! Look at St. Hilaires specimens, how large the petals even of the spent dried flowers are! They are more than twice as long as the sepals, even in crumpled and dried state! Thus flowers of the type of D. ascendens must have been fairly large! In contrast, flowers of the plants commonly cultivated as D. ascendens (or "ex-villosa" ;)) are rather small, maybe 1 cm in
  25. Hello Jimmie, Beautiful photographs! Do you by chance have a close-up of the flower of that "U. minor"? Best viewed from above? Because I don't think that this plant on your photo is U. minor, but the rare U. bremii! This would be an amazing find! All the best, Andreas