Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Confused about the correct spelling


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Piranha

 
Piranha
  • Full Members
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aalter, Belgium
  • Interests:Carnivorous plants
 

Posted 09 October 2011 - 11:43 AM

I've already seen 2 kinds of spellings but now I'm wondering which one is written correctly.

Pinguicula moranensis var. orchidioides or Pinguicula moranensis var. orchioides?

#2 will9

 
will9
  • Full Members
  • 757 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgie
  • Interests:cactussen, succulenten, gardenplants, carnivores - all plants
 

Posted 09 October 2011 - 13:06 PM

http://www.pinguicul...es/content.html

see this site ,its the best for pings
Cheers Will

#3 kisscool_38

 
kisscool_38
  • Full Members
  • 876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Grenoble (France)
 

Posted 09 October 2011 - 18:32 PM

That's Pinguicula orchidioides, a distinct species.

#4 will9

 
will9
  • Full Members
  • 757 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgie
  • Interests:cactussen, succulenten, gardenplants, carnivores - all plants
 

Posted 09 October 2011 - 22:16 PM

That's Pinguicula orchidioides, a distinct species.


I think not Pinguicula orchidioides ,i found this:
In 1846, Hooker, found the same plant of Zamudio in the same area and identified it wrongly with P. orchidoides. As these plants are not the type P. moranensis and not P. orchidoides, S. Zamudio finally decided to published these plants as a variation of P. moranensis and published them in 1999 under the name Pinguicula moranensis var. neovolcanica.

So i think its

P. orchidoides,

#5 mobile

 
mobile
  • Global Moderator
  • 4,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
  • Interests:Carnivorous plants & hydroculture.
 

Posted 10 October 2011 - 06:36 AM

I think not Pinguicula orchidioides ,i found this:
In 1846, Hooker, found the same plant of Zamudio in the same area and identified it wrongly with P. orchidoides. As these plants are not the type P. moranensis and not P. orchidoides, S. Zamudio finally decided to published these plants as a variation of P. moranensis and published them in 1999 under the name Pinguicula moranensis var. neovolcanica.

So i think its

P. orchidoides,

Hi Will,

I think that you might have found that reference here: http://search.freefi...ery=orchidoides, but the same site also has it spelt as orchidiodes many more times: http://search.freefi...ry=orchidioides

#6 Marcus Vieweg

 
Marcus Vieweg
  • Full Members
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Pinguicula, temperate species
 

Posted 10 October 2011 - 07:34 AM

Hi guys,

please don't mix up two different plants. The first is P. orchidioides the former P. stolonifera. This is a real species.
The other thing is a Variation of P. moranensis which as far as I know is called P. moranensis var. ochidioides.

I haven't found any articles on this Variation yet, so if anybody can tell us if it's true that this plant is now called P. moranensis var. neovolcanica I would be very interested in!

Regards Marcus

Edited by Marcus Vieweg, 10 October 2011 - 07:41 AM.


#7 kisscool_38

 
kisscool_38
  • Full Members
  • 876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Grenoble (France)
 

Posted 10 October 2011 - 09:11 AM

Oops, you're rigth Marcus. I read the question too fast.
However, the answer is the same it is orchidioides for both the species and the invalid subspecies of Pinguicula moranensis, that it's in fact Pinguicula moranensis var. neovolcanica, the former Pinguicula caudata.

#8 Marcus Vieweg

 
Marcus Vieweg
  • Full Members
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Pinguicula, temperate species
 

Posted 10 October 2011 - 14:00 PM

Hi Aymeric,

excuse me but I have to ask once again.

Do I understand you the right way? The so called P. moranensis f. orchidioides is the same plant as P. caudata and is now called P. moranensis var. neovolcanica?
These plants (P. moranensis f. orchidioides and P. caudata) don't really look the same in my conditions. Hmm maybe I'll have to wait for the caudata flower!

Kind Regards

Marcus

#9 will9

 
will9
  • Full Members
  • 757 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgie
  • Interests:cactussen, succulenten, gardenplants, carnivores - all plants
 

Posted 10 October 2011 - 15:11 PM

Hi Will,

I think that you might have found that reference here: http://search.freefi...ery=orchidoides, but the same site also has it spelt as orchidiodes many more times: http://search.freefi...ry=orchidioides


No i found it on http://www.pinguicul...es/content.html

Edited by will9, 17 October 2011 - 10:42 AM.


#10 kisscool_38

 
kisscool_38
  • Full Members
  • 876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Grenoble (France)
 

Posted 10 October 2011 - 17:17 PM

Do I understand you the right way? The so called P. moranensis f. orchidioides is the same plant as P. caudata and is now called P. moranensis var. neovolcanica?


Pinguicula caudata was the name given by Schlecht to a plant that differ from Pinguicula moranensis. When Zamudio Ruiz returned to the type location of Pinguicula moranensis, he discovered a new variety that he called Pinguicula moranensis var. neovolcanica (this is the first bizarre thing about the taxonomy of this group of species). Then, Pinguicula caudata, that is thought to belong to the Pinguicula moranensis species was placed as a synonym of Pinguicula moranensis var. neovolcanica (second bizarre thing). As Pinguicula orchidioides already exists, it is inconveniant to call a form of this species Pinguicula moranensis f. orchidioides as the species and the forma are two different things (third bizarre thing). But this forma is really close to Pinguicula moranensis var. neovolcanica and I would consider it also as a synonym of this last one.

These plants (P. moranensis f. orchidioides and P. caudata) don't really look the same in my conditions. Hmm maybe I'll have to wait for the caudata flower!


Don't think one name is one clone ;-)
Those are not cultivars, there might be considerable variations among the same taxon.

Regards

Aymeric

#11 Piranha

 
Piranha
  • Full Members
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aalter, Belgium
  • Interests:Carnivorous plants
 

Posted 10 October 2011 - 21:37 PM

Short resume:

- The correct spelling is P. moranensis var. orchidioides
- P. orchidioides is the former P. stolonifera
- P. moranensis var. neovolcanica is used for different moranensis species. For example P. moranensis Guerrero is the same as P. moranensis var. neovolcanica Guerrero.

#12 kisscool_38

 
kisscool_38
  • Full Members
  • 876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Grenoble (France)
 

Posted 11 October 2011 - 20:24 PM

For example P. moranensis Guerrero is the same as P. moranensis var. neovolcanica Guerrero.


Not exactly as there are certainly also some Pinguicula moranensis var. moranensis that are growing in this state of Mexico. So it depends on the plant you have under the name "P. moranensis Guerrero".

#13 Piranha

 
Piranha
  • Full Members
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aalter, Belgium
  • Interests:Carnivorous plants
 

Posted 15 October 2011 - 13:13 PM

I read in this article that both names are used for the same species. Take a look at the introduction in culture part.

#14 will9

 
will9
  • Full Members
  • 757 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgie
  • Interests:cactussen, succulenten, gardenplants, carnivores - all plants
 

Posted 15 October 2011 - 17:13 PM

cancelled

Edited by will9, 17 October 2011 - 10:41 AM.


#15 Dave Evans

 
Dave Evans
  • Full Members
  • 990 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central Jersey, USA
  • Interests:"The man of a thousand retirements
    Will always be the one to tell you when to quit
    I won't take stock in a withered man
    I'm reaching into you, I'll make you understand"
 

Posted 28 October 2011 - 02:33 AM

Please see:

http://www.omnisterr...ides&search=all

"orchidoides" is just a mis-spelling. Nothing important.

Edited by Dave Evans, 28 October 2011 - 02:35 AM.